Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

This is the website of Oxford Business Group (OBG).  

OBG respects the privacy of every person who visits, registers with or subscribes to our website or online publications, and is committed to ensuring a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect and process your information, as well as how you can verify the accuracy of any personal information you submit through our site and how you can request that we delete or update this information.

Your privacy and security is of high importance to us and we follow the principles laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998. We only collect the personal information which you give us and we always ask you how you would like us to communicate with you. We will never sell or distribute your data to third parties without your authorisation. 

At the end of this document is a full list of all the ways in which you are able to change the details and data permissions which you have given to us.
 

What data do we collect?

We collect information which has been given to us by our registered users including all registration details (name, company, address, telephone number, email address, etc.), survey information where relevant and payment information (collected via a secure server and not retained).

For each visitor to our web pages, our web server automatically recognises the consumer's domain name. We collect only the domain name, aggregate and user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit.

We do not store customer credit card details.

Why do we collect your data?

We collect the data given to us by our users for the following purposes:

  1. To manage:
    1. Report subscriptions
    2. All purchases
    3. Free trial subscriptions to our website
    4. Economic Update subscriptions
  2. We use the data to manage these areas for each of the above:
    1. Subscription start dates
    2. Subscripton end dates
    3. Renewal notices
    4. Invoicing
    5. Questions or necessary contact with regards to your orders
    6. Delivery details
       
  3. We may also contact you to update you about OBG goods and services that we feel would be of specific interest to you and, only where permitted by you, may share your data with other selected reputable organisations which we feel would be of specific interest to you.
     
  4. We will also disclose your data when legally required to do so at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation.
     
  5. User data may also be aggregated (without retaining personal details) to provide us with additional insight about our customer needs and product development, and to improve the content of our website, for example by customising content for each individual visitor.
     
  6. Finally, we use data to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws, or to protect against the misuse or unauthorised use of our website.
     

Who is the data controller?

When you provide information to OBG, the data controller is Oxford Business Group.
 

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookies policy which can be found here.
 

Consent

By supplying OBG with your personal data you consent to allow us to process your personal data for the above purposes related to your account with us or services from OBG.

You may exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time. You can do this by contacting us via the methods explained at the end of this notice, or by logging into the website and changing your preferences under ‘My Details’.

Please click the 'Your Profile' link at the top of the site, followed by 'My Subscriptions', to update your Economic Update email preferences.
 

Third Parties

From time to time, we may make our customer e-mail list available to other reputable organisations whose products or services we think you might find interesting.

If you do not want us to share your e-mail address, postal address or telephone number with other companies or organisations, you are able to at any time change your preferences by logging into the website and changing your preferences under the ‘My Details’ section. You can also contact us by the methods explained at the end of this notice.

Ad Servers

With respect to ad servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.
 

Transfer of personal data overseas

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing www.oxfordbusinessgroup.com and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.
 

Other uses

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will contact you by email and by posting a notification in the members area.

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by contacting us using the details at the end of this notice, or by updating their preferences by clicking the 'Your Profile' link at the top of the site followed by 'My Details'.
 

Updating or deleting your information

Upon request we provide website visitors with access to all information that we maintain about them, as well as offering visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in their contact information. 

Consumers can have this information corrected by using the contact form on the Contact Us page of the website, calling us on the below telephone number, writing to us at the below address, or finally, by logging into the website and updating their details under the 'My Details' section of their profile.
 

Security Guarantee

OBG is committed to keeping your data secure and will take appropriate measures to ensure that users’ personal data is not misused, changed, destroyed or lost within the OBG server environment.

When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site and you are at any time able to contact us via the routes below to request for changes to be made to your data, permissions or for your data to be deleted.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the below addresses or phone number, or contact the Data Protection Agency.
 

How to Contact Us

By Post:         1403 Al Thuraya, 2 Dubai Media City, PO Box 502 659 Dubai

By e-mail:       By completing the contact form on the Contact Us page

By telephone:    00 971 4 4264642
 

To change your details or permissions

You can at any time change the details we hold about you by logging into the website and updating your details under the  ‘My Details’ tab of the members area. If you do not have an account, please contact us by the above methods.

If you have forgotten or do not know your password, please use your email address as your username and then follow the ‘Forgotten Password’ instructions.
 

General information about data protection may be found at:

Information Commissioner's website: http://www.ico.org.uk

Direct Marketing Association (DMA) website: http://thedma.org