Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

This is the website of Oxford Business Group (OBG).    OBG respect the privacy of every person who visits, registers with or subscribes to our websites and on-line publications and is committed to ensuring a safe on-line experience.  This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect and process your information as well as how you can verify the accuracy of any personal information you submit through our Sites and how you can request that we delete or update it.

Your privacy and security is of high importance to us.  We follow the principles laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998. We only collect the personal information which you give us and we always ask you how you would like us to communicate with you.  We will never sell or distribute your data to third parties without your authorisation. 

At the end of this document is a full list of all the ways in which you are able to change the details and data permissions which you have given to us.

 

What data do we collect?

We collect information which has been given to us by our registered users including all registration details (name, company, address, telephone number, email address etc), survey information and payment information (collected via secure server and not retained unless specified by the consumer).

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes the consumer's domain name.  We collect only the domain name, aggregate and user-specific information on what pages consumers access or visit.

 

Why do we collect your data?

We collect the data you give us for the following purposes:

  1. To manage:
    1. Report subscriptions
    2. All purchases
    3. Free trials to our website
    4. Economic Update subscriptions
  2. We use the data to manage these areas for the above:
    1. Start dates
    2. End dates
    3. Renewal notices
    4. Invoicing
    5. Questions or necessary contact with regards to your orders
    6. Delivery details

     

  3. We also use your data where permitted contact you to update you about OBG goods and services which we feel would be of specific interest to you and where permitted by you, share your data with other reputable organizations which we feel would be of specific interest to you
  4.  

  5. We will also disclose your data when legally required to do so at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation
  6.  

  7. User data may also be aggregated (without retaining personal details) to provide us with additional insight about our customer needs and product development and to improve the content of our Web page, for example by customising content for each individual visitor.
  8.  

  9. Finally, we use data to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Website.

 

Who is the data controller?

When you provide information to Oxford Business Group, the data controller is Oxford Business Group.

 

 

Cookies

We use cookies to store visitors preferences, record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart, record user-specific items which we think might be of interest to them when they return and to record past activity in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site.

 

 

Consent

By supplying OBG with your personal data you consent to:

  • Our processing your personal data for the above purposes
  • When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications by post, email or telephone from us but remember that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future.
  • You may exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by the methods explained at the end of this notice or by clicking here to change your preferences under ‘My Account’.

 

Please note that by opting out of email you will also opt out of receiving any of our Economic Updates which you may wish to receive.  Please go to ‘my account’ by clicking on your name in the menu at the top of the screen to change your Economic Update preferences for each country.

 

Third Parties

From time to time, we may make our customer e-mail list available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting.

If you do not want us to share your e-mail address, postal address or telephone number with other companies or organizations, you are able at any time to change your preferences in your account details by clicking here to go to ‘My Account’ or by contacting us by the methods explained at the end of this notice.

Please provide us with your exact name and full details of the email address, postal address or telephone number and we will be sure your name is removed from the list we share with other organizations

 

Ad Servers

With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

 

Transfer of personal data overseas

 Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing www.oxfordbusinessgroup.com and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.  

 

Other uses

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will contact you before we use your data for these new purposes to notify you of the policy change and to provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.  We will also post the policy changes to our web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.

If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by contacting us using the details at the end of this notice or clicking here to change preferences under ‘my account’.

 

Updating or deleting your information

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information [including proprietary information] that we maintain about them as well as offering visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information. 

Consumers can have this information corrected by sending us e-mail at the above address, calling us at the above telephone number, writing to us at the above address, or by clicking here to visit their ‘my account’ pages.

 

Security Guarantee

OBG is committed to keeping your data secure and will take appropriate measures to ensure that users’ personal data is not misused, changed or destroyed or lost within the OBG server environment.

When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server.  We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site and you are at any time able to contact us via the routes below to request changes be made to your data or permissions or for your data to be deleted.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number or contact the Data Protection Agency

 

How to Contact Us

By Post:                 1403 Al Thuraya, 2 Dubai Media City, PO Box 502 659 Dubai

By  e-mail:             info@oxfordbusinessgroup.com

By telephone:        00 971 4 4264642

 

 

To change your details or permissions

You can at any time change the details we hold about you by logging in to ‘My Account’.  If you do not have an account, please contact us by the above methods.

 If you have forgotten or do not know your password, please use your email address as your username and then follow the ‘forgotten password’ instructions.  

 

General information about data protection may be found at:

Information Commissioner's website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Direct Marketing Association http://www.dma.org.uk

Consumer advice from the DMA http://www.mydm.co.uk